Kirtland Baseball Results

(Season by Season)

 

(Overall / Conference / Playoffs / Achievements)

 

2019-    19-9 (13-1)(3-0) DISTRICT CHAMPIONS, CVC Champions, Sectional Champions

2018-  14-13  (7-5) (3-1) DISTRICT CHAMPIONS, Sectional Champions

2017-  15-10  (9-3) (2-1) Sectional Champions, District Runner-Up

2016-  17-10 (10-2)(1-1) CVC Champions

2015-  19-10  (7-1) (2-1) CVC Champions, Sectional Champions, District Runner-Up

2014-  20-6  (10-0) (1-1) CVC Champions, Sectional Champions

2013- 15-12   (9-1) (1-1) CVC Champions

2012- 17-10   (7-3) (0-1) Sectional Runner-up

2011- 12-11   (5-5) (0-1)

2010-  8-20  (0-10) (0-1)

2009-  10-9  (5-5)  (0-1)

2008-  9-15   (3-7)  (0-1)

2007-  5-18   (2-8)  (0-1)

2006- 15-11  (7-3)  (1-1) Sectional Champs

2005- 14-10  (7-9)  (0-1)

2004- 12-14  (5-11) (1-1) Sectional Champs

2003-  6-18  (1-15) (0-1)

2002-  3-16  (3-13) (0-1)

2001-  7-15  (5-11) (0-1)

2000-  4-17  (1-15) (0-1)

1999-  2-20  (1-15) (0-1)

1998-  6-13  (3-11) (0-1)

1997-  3-18  (3-11) (1-1) Sectional Runner Up

1996-  9-14  (7-11) (0-1)

1995- 11-13 (7-11) (2-1) Sectional Champs, District Runner Up

1994-  9-15  (5-12) (0-1) Sectional Runner Up

1993- 12-13   (9-9)

1992-  7-12  (6-10)

1991-  12-6    (8-1)         ESC Champs

1990-  14-8  (10-5)

1989-  10-8    (6-7)

1988- 9-9-1    (8-6)

1987-  10-8    (9-5)

1986- 13-11   (9-4)

1985- 10-12   (8-6)

1984-  13-8  (11-1)        ESC Champs

1983- 10-13   (8-4)

1982-  9-13    (6-6)

1981- 15-10   (8-4)

1980-  6-12    (5-5)

1979- 3-9-1  (3-5-1)

1978-  6-15    (6-6)

1977-  5-17    (4-8)

1976-  2-18  (2-10)

1975-  9-13    (5-7)

1974- 12-10   (7-5)

1973-  5-15    (3-9)

1972-  4-15  (2-10)

 

 

 

2014 GAME RESULTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015 GAME RESULTS

Varsity

 

4/1 @ Hawken                     W (17-7)

4/2 @ Chagrin Falls             W (5-3)

4/3 vs Mayfield                    PPD

4/4 vs Euclid                         PPD

*4/8 @ Fairport                   W (2-1)

4/9 vs St. Edward                L (1-11)

4/10 vs Gilmour                  L (8-14)

4/12 @ Wickliffe                  W (12-8)

*4/17 @ Newbury               W (14-2)

4/18 vs John Hay                 W (11-0)

4/19 vs St. Ignatius (@BW) L (2-6)

*4/21 vs Fairport                 W (13-3)

*4/22 vs Harvey                   W (11-3)

*4/23 @ Harvey                   W (11-4)

4/24 vs West Geagua          W (9-7)

*4/28 @ Cardinal                 W (2-1)

*5/1 vs Cardinal                   W (4-2)

5/2 vs Riverside                    L (4-10)

*5/3 vs Newbury                  W (10-0)

5/3 vs Twinsburg                  PPD

*5/5 @ Berkshire                  W (5-3)

*5/6 vs Berkshire                  W (2-1)

5/7 vs Beachwood                L (1-4)

5/8 @ Perry                            W (6-0)

5/10 vs North (@Kent State) W (12-6)

5/12 @ Independence           PPD

5/13 vs Cornerstone              W (8-0)

5/19 vs Olmsted Falls            W (6-5)

Sectionals

5/15- BYE

5/16- vs Hawken                     W (9-1)

Districts

5/21- vs Gilmour                      L (7-8)

JV

 

4/2 @Chagrin Falls              W (10-6)

*4/9 vs Fairport                   W (5-0)

4/10 @ Gilmour                   L (6-12)

4/12 vs Shaker Hts.  L (10-13)/L (1-9)

4/17 @ North                       L (6-7)

4/18 vs John Hay                 W (15-1)

*4/22 vs Harvey                   W (21-4)

*4/23 @ Harvey                   W (12-2)

4/24 vs West Geagua          L (5-8)

4/26 vs Walsh Jesuit W (6-5)/W (7-0)

*4/28 @ Cardinal                 W (6-3)

*5/1 vs Cardinal                   W (17-3)  5/2 vs South                          L (6-12)

*5/5 vs Berkshire                 W (7-6)

*5/6 @ Berkshire                  W (2-0)

5/8 vs Perry                              PPD

5/12 @ Independence            PPD

5/13 @ Garfield Hts.               PPD

5/14 vs University School      PPD

5/16 vs Holy Name              L (4-9)

5/19 @ Gilmour                  W (19-11)

5/20 vs Riverside                  L (2-7)

JV/B

 

4/5 @ Kenston                         PPD

4/14 vs Garfield Heights        PPD

5/3 vs West Geagua W (8-1) / W (8-3)

5/10 @ Perry (DH)W (16-3) /W (11-1)

Middle School

4/9 @ Orange                          PPD

4/11 @ Gilmour                       PPD

4/16 @ Hawken                       PPD

4/17 @ Beachwood                L (0-6)

4/21 @ Shaker Hts.                W (4-3)

4/24 vs Orange                       W (7-6)

4/30 vs Gilmour                       PPD

5/1 @ Shaker Hts.                    PPD

5/2 vs Roxboro (CHUH)        W (12-2)

5/5 vs Beachwood                 L (2-6)

5/7 @ Orange                         W (12-3)

5/10 @ Euclid Central            L (2-3)

5/13 vs Hawken                        PPD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 Team Previews

2014 Rankings & Articles

2014 AWARDS

 

ALL-CONFERENCE

 

FIRST TEAM

DOMENIC CAMINO

ERIK GUHDE

MATTHEW FINKLER

JON MCCOLLISTER

RYAN LONCAR

ANTHONY MESSNER

 

SECOND TEAM

ADAM HESS

JACOB BOYD

 

HONORABLE MEN

MITCH ALLEN

ANTHONY VENERI

 

CONFERENCE MVP

MATTHEW FINKLER

 

 

ALL- COUNTY

ERIK GUHDE

JOHN MCCOLLISTER

MATTHEW FINKLER

ADAM HESS

 

 

ALL-DISTRICT

MATTHEW FINKLER

ERIK GUHDE

 

 

ALl NEWS HERALD

MATTHEW FINKLER

JON MCCOLLISTER

ADAM HESS

ERIK GUHDE

Varsity

 

3/31  vs. Richmond Hts.          W 25-0

4/2    @ Gilmour                      L 10-13

4/6    vs. Cornerstone                W 4-1

4/11  @ Columbus West         W 24-0

4/11  @ Columbus West         W 15-5

4/13  @ Harvey                         W 16-1

4/14  vs. Harvey                         W 8-2

4/16  vs. Wickliffe                      W 9-3

4/18  vs. Lake Catholic             L 2-12

4/18  @ Eastlake North            W 6-2

4/21  vs. Cardinal                    W 13-2

4/22  @ Cardinal                     W 10-8

4/23  vs. Chagrin Falls             L 5-20

4/24  vs. Mayfield                     L 1-12

4/25  vs. VASJ                             W 8-7

4/25  vs. WRA                             L 2-7

4/27  @ Berkshire                     L 5-10

4/28  vs. Berkshire                    W 8-6

4/30  vs. Kenston                       L 2-5

5/1    @ Perry                             W 9-3

5/2    vs. Cuyahoga Hts.           W 6-3

5/4    vs. Fairport                    W 11-0

5/6    @ Fairport                     W 11-0

5/7    @ Beachwood                  L 1-8

5/12  @ Independence          W 10-7

5/19  vs. Riverside                     L 1-3

 

PLAYOFFS

5/15  vs. Wickliffe                   W 13-3

5/21  vs. Berkshire                   W 5-4

5/22  vs. Gilmour                       L 2-9

 

JV

3/30  vs. CCC                             W 12-2

4/1    vs. Perry                        W 17-13

4/13  @ Painesville Harvey     W 25-1

4/14  vs. Painesville Harvey   W 18-3

4/16  @ Wickliffe                      W 11-0

4/18  vs. Eastlake North             L 2-3

4/18  vs. Lake Catholic               L 3-9

4/21  @ Cardinal                        W 7-6

4/23  vs. Chagrin Falls              W 9-8

4/24  @ Mayfield                       L 0-20

4/25  vs. Perry                           W 7-6

4/25  vs. Perry                           L 1-13

4/30  vs. St. Ignatius                 L 2-13

5/6    vs. St. Edward                  L 4-15

5/7    @ Beachwood                W 15-6

5/13  @ Riverside                       L 5-7

5/19  vs. Riverside                    L 1-19

 

 

JV/B

3/30  @ Olmstead Falls              L 2-8

5/9    vs. Gilmour (11:00AM)    W 9-1

 

 

Middle School

 

Blue

4/8      vs. Hawken                                  PPD

4/13    vs. Memorial                            W 7-0

4/15    vs. Kirtland Gold                    W 20-4

4/16    @ Euclid Central                    W 22-2

4/24    @ Beachwood                           L 1-4

4/27    vs. Gilmour                          W 11-10

5/1      Kirtland World Series         W 16-14

5/2      Kirtland World Series           W 18-6

5/4      @ Wickliffe                                L 5-9

5/6      vs. Hawken                                 PPD

5/11    vs. University                             PPD

 

Gold

4/10    @ University                                PPD

4/15    vs. Kirtland Blue                      L 4-20

4/16    vs. Gilmour                               L 5-15

4/20    vs. Shaker Hts.                            PPD

4/29    vs. Orange                              W 15-5

4/30    @ Euclid Central                      W 7-6

5/1      Kirtland World Series           L 14-16

5/2      Kirtland World Series             L 6-18

5/4      vs. Heritage                            W 13-6

5/12    vs. Wickliffe                                 PPD

5/13    @ Memorial                             W 7-0

 

2018 AWARDS

Ohio D3 POY

Mike Zeuli

Ohio D3 COY

Luke Smrdel

ALL-OHIO

1st Team

Mike Zeuli

Joey Torok

2nd Team

 

Mizuno All-Ohio

MIKE ZEULI

PBR All-OHIO

Mike Zeuli

Joey Torok

Seann McGill

------------------

ALL-CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM

JOEY TOROK

MIKE ZEULI

 

SECOND TEAM

TYLER MCCRORY

HONORABLE MEN

SEANN McGILL

TYLER BRATTON

-------------------

 

ALL- COUNTY

Mike Zeuli

Joey Torok

Tyler McCrory

Tyler Bratton

Seann McGill

COY: Luke Smrdel

 

------------------

ALL-DISTRICT

Player of the Year

MIKE ZEULI

Coach of teh Year

LUKE SMRDEL

1st Team

Joey Torok

Mike Zeuli

2nd Team

Tyler McCrory

-------------------

 

ALL NEWS HERALD

Player of the Year

MIKE ZEULI

1st Team

Mike Zeuli

Joey Torok

3rd Team

Seann McGill

Honorable Mention

Tyler McCrory

Tyler Bratton

------------------

 

Lake County All-Star

Victor Kissinger

Luke Potosky

Gino Rosson

NEOBCA All-Star

Mike Zeuli

Ryan Lipps

COACH Smrdel

GCBCA All-Star

Tyler McCrory

Tyler Bratton

 

 

 

Domenic Camino wins 2014 Cleveland Indians Mike Garcia Award

6/14/14: Domenic Camno was honored by

the Cleveland Indians, receiving the

Mike Garcia Award, which is given

to two students in the area yearly to

a baseball player who demonstrates

high grades with community

service. Domenic is the first

player from Kirtland to win this

award.

 

2016 GAME RESULTS

Varsity

3/29    vs. Geneva                       L 0-2

3/30    vs. Benedictine              W 3-2

4/2      @ Chagrin Falls             L 3-12

*4/13  vs. Cardinal                  W 11-1

*4/14  @ Berkshire                  L 0-10

*4/15  @ Cardinal                   W 13-5

4/16    @ Youngs. Ursuline      L 4-11

4/16    @ Youngs. Ursuline      L 5-10

*4/18  @ Harvey                        W 5-4

*4/19  @ Independence           W 9-5

*4/20  vs. Harvey                       W 8-0

*4/22  vs. Cuyahoga Hts.          W 2-1

4/23    vs. Lake Catholic             L 0-8

*4/25  @ Cuyahoga Hts.           W 2-1

*4/26  vs. Independence          W 2-1

4/27    vs. Mass. Jackson    L 6-10 (8)

4/30    vs. Beachwood              W 9-5

4/30    vs. Beachwood              W 7-5

*5/2    @ Hawken                      W 6-2

*5/4    vs. Hawken               L 4-14 (8)

*5/5    vs. Berkshire                 W 8-0

5/12    @ SMDP                       W 14-1

5/13    @ John Hay                  W 22-1

5/16    @ Mentor                      L 3-11

5/17    vs. Benedictine             W 8-7

 

Post-Season

5/9        vs. Oberlin                 W 11-0

5/10      @ Beachwood              L 2-3

 

JV

3/29   vs. Geneva                      W 4-3

3/30   vs. Benedictine              L 4-10

4/13   @ Cardinal                    W 10-0

4/15   vs. Cardinal                     W 9-8

4/16   vs. Cardinal                   W 17-2

           vs. Chardon                    L 0-14

4/18   @ Harvey                       W 15-1

4/19   @ Independence         W 12-0

4/20   vs. Harvey                     W 14-4

4/21   @ Berkshire                  W 18-7

4/22   @ Cuyahoga Hts.            L 2-8

4/23   @ Mentor                       L 1-13

4/23   vs. Lake Catholic           L 2-12

4/25   vs. Cuyahoga Hts.           L 2-3

4/26   vs. Independence        W 15-5

4/30   vs. Beachwood               W 7-4

4/30   vs. Beachwood               W 6-2

5/4     vs. Hawken                   W 14-4

5/5     @ Chagrin Falls               L 3-4

5/16   vs. Crestwood                W 7-2

 

 

FROSH

4/16   vs. St.Ignatius                 L 2-16

4/16   vs. St. Ignatius                L 0-14

4/19   vs. Crestwood                L 5-21

4/20   @ Lake Catholic             L 0-13

4/26   @ Independece              W 3-2

4/27   vs. Mentor                      L 3-15

4/29   @ University                   L 0-13

5/11   vs. Perry                          W 6-5

 

 

 

Senior Joey Bates named Lake Heath "Athlete of the Year"

 

5/4/16: Kirtland High School standout football and baseball player Joey Bates was honored today by receiving the 2016 Lake Health "Player of the Year Award"

In addition to winning the award Joey received a scholarship, which he will be able to use at John Carroll University, where he is planning on continuing his education next fall. The award is given to one of the 12 "Player of the Month" recipients from the 2015-2016 school year. Joey has had fantastic careers in both football and baseball while at Kirtland High School, and the whole community is very proud of him for receiving such a great honor.

2016 AWARDS

 

ALL-OHIO

2nd Team

JOEY BATES

PALMER CAPRETTA

PBR All-OHIO

Mike Zeuli

Michael Kmentt

Joey Bates

------------------

ALL-CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM

MICHAEL KMENTT

PALMER CAPRETTA

MIKE ZEULI

JOEY BATES

 

SECOND TEAM

OWEN LONCAR

 

HONORABLE MEN

DAVID ALLCHIN

TYLER MCCRORY

COACH OF THE YEAR

LUKE SMRDEL (4TH)

 

-------------------

ALL- COUNTY

MICHAEL KMENTT

MIKE ZEULI

PALMER CAPRETTA

JOEY BATES

 

------------------

ALL-DISTRICT

1st Team

PALMER CAPRETTA

JOEY BATES

2nd Team

MIKE ZEULI

MICHAEL KMENTT

Assistant Coach of the Year

JOEY ERTTER

 

-------------------

ALl NEWS HERALD

1st Team

Palmer Capretta

2nd Team

Joey Bates

Michael Kmentt

Mike Zeuli

Honorable Mention

Tyler McCrory

------------------

Lake C`ounty All-Star

Michael Kmentt

David Allchin

Vinny Matticoli

Anthony Fortuna

Joey Bates

COACH Smrdel

 

NEOBCA All-Star

Michael Kmentt

Joey Bates

COACH Smrdel

Ohio Varsity All-Stars

Michael Kmentt

Joey Bates

Anthony Fortuna

COACH Smrdel

 

GCBCA All-Star

David Allchin 

Anthony Fortuna

 

 

 

 2017 GAME RESULTS

2017 AWARDS

 

ALL-OHIO

1st Team

Owen Loncar

2nd Team

Mike Zeuli

Mizuno All-Ohio

OWEN LONCAR

COACH SMRDEL

PBR All-OHIO

Mike Zeuli

Owen Loncar

Ryan Lipps

------------------

ALL-CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM

OWEN LONCAR

RYAN LIPPS

MIKE ZEULI

 

SECOND TEAM

TYLER MCCRORY

ALEC WARD
PALMER CAPRETTA

BLAKE ANDONIAN

 

HONORABLE MEN

JOEY TOROK

ANDREW HUTTON

-------------------

ALL- COUNTY

Owen Loncar

Mike Zeuli

Ryan Lipps

Alec Ward

 

------------------

ALL-DISTRICT

1st Team

Owen Loncar

Mike Zeuli

2nd Team

Alec Ward

-------------------

ALl NEWS HERALD

1st Team

Owen Loncar

2nd Team

Mike Zeuli

Honorable Mention

Tyler McCrory

Ryan Lipps

Palmer Capretta

------------------

Lake C`ounty All-Star

Ben Stark

Andrew Hutton

Owen Loncar

Blake Andonian

COACH Smrdel

 

NEOBCA All-Star

Owen Loncar

Alec Ward

COACH Smrdel

Ohio Varsity All-Stars

Mike Zeuli

Ryan Lipps

Owen Loncar

Alec Ward

 

GCBCA All-Star

Andrew Hutton

Ben Stark

 

 

 

Varsity

3/28  @ Euclid                         W 21-5 

4/3*  vs. Independence         W 12-1

4/5*  @ Indpencence             W   9-5

4/10* vs. Berkshire     L  8-10 (8 Inn.)

4/12* vs. Cardinal                  W  11-0

4/13*  @ Cardinal                   W  15-5

4/17* vs. Harvey                     W  17-3

4/18*  @ Berkshire                 W    8-7

4/19*  @ Harvey                      W 12-2

4/21*  @ Cuyahoga Hts.            L 4-5

4/22    vs. Gilmour                      L 4-7

4/24*  vs. Cuyahoga Hts.       W 11-6

4/26    vs. VASJ                           W 9-0

4/27    vs. Benedictine               L 5-8

4/28    vs. Lake Catholic           L 1-12

5/1*    vs. Hawken                    L 9-10

5/3*     @ Hawken                     W 4-3

5/8       @ Mentor                      L 3-13

5/9       @ Willoughby South    W 8-3

5/11     vs. Fuchs Mizachi       W 23-3

5/15     vs. Fairport                   L 7-19

5/23     vs. Walsh Jesuit            L 1-10

Post-Season

5/10     vs. Wellington                W 5-1

5/16     vs. Wickliffe                 W 10-8

5/17     vs. Luthern West         L 2-22 

JV Blue

4/5*    vs. Independence         W 8-0

4/10*  @ Berkshire                 W 12-1

4/11*  vs. Berkshire                W 10-3

4/12*  vs. Cardinal                  W 11-0

4/13*  @ Cardinal                   W 23-5

4/17*  vs. Harvey                    W 16-3

4/18    @ University                W 13-7

4/19*  @ Harvey                      W 12-1

4/22    vs. St. Ed's                       L 2-5

4/24*   @ Cuyahoga Hts.         W 6-5

4/27     vs. Benedictine            L 8-10

4/28     vs. Lake Catholic          L 3-17

5/1*     @ Hawken                     W 7-0

5/8       v.s Mentor                       L 3-4

5/11     @ Riverside                     L 1-9

5/13     @ Beachwood             W 13-1

5/13     @ Beachwood             W 10-1

5/15     vs. Chardon                    L 1-8

JV Gold

4/18    vs. Lake Catholic           L 1-13

4/20    vs. Gilmour                    PPD

4/25    vs. VASJ                           L 9-12

4/26    vs. Glenville                    W 7-6

4/29    vs. Crestwood (DH)       PPD

5/2      vs. Wickliffe                    PPD

5/4      vs. Holy Name               PPD

5/10    vs. Cuyahoga Hts.         PPD

5/11    vs. Jefferson                  L 3-17

5/19    vs. Eastlake North        L 2-13

5/20   @ Crestwood                 L 1-13

5/20   @ Crestwood                 L 2-21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRIOR TO 2013 SEASON

5/3/12- vs. Orange    W 9-1

5/9/12- vs. Hawken    L 4-5

 

 2018 GAME RESULTS

Varsity

3/26  @ Benedictine (@CWRU)     L 3-19

4/2    vs. Brush                            L 4-9

4/2    vs. Geneva                         L 0-4  

*4/5  @ Hawken                        W 5-4

*4/9  @ Independence             W 8-1

4/10   vs. Maple Hts.               W 14-1

*4/11 vs. Independence            L 1-4

*4/12 vs. Hawken                       L 1-3

*4/13 vs. Berkshire                 W 13-9

4/14   @ Euclid (10am)                        W 9-0

*4/20 vs. Cardinal                      L 4-6

*4/21 @ Berkshire                 W 11-5

*4/23 @ Harvey                        W 9-4

4/26   vs. Trinity                         L 1-3

*4/28 vs. Cuyahoga Hts.        L 1-12

4/29   vs. Wickliffe                     L 3-7

*4/30 @ Cuyahoga Hts.         L 3-10

*5/1   vs. Harvey                    W 12-4

5/2     @ Lake Catholic            L 8-12

5/5     @ Garrettsville               W 3-1

5/5     vs. Beachwood            W 11-1

*5/7   @ Cardinal                     W 5-4

5/21   vs. Riverside                   L 0-9

5/22   vs. Crestwood

 

Post-Season

5/9 Sectional  Semi-Final

BYE

5/10 Sectional Final

vs.Beachwood                                W 10-0

5/16 District Semi-Final

vs. Wellington                                 W 4-3   

5/17 District Final 

vs. Elyria Catholic                         W 15-7

5/24 Regional Semi-Final       

vs. Grand Valley                              L 3-4

5/25 Regional Final 

JV

3/26  vs. Benedictine            W 17-14

4/6    @ Hawken                       W 13-1

4/9    vs. Independence            W 6-0

4/11  @ Independence             W 9-2

4/13  vs. Hawken                     W 11-9

4/14  @ Berkshire                    W 14-0

4/20  vs. Cardinal                     W 15-5

4/23  @ Harvey                         W 18-0

4/26  vs. Berkshire                     W 9-8

4/30  vs. Cuyahoga Hts.          W 14-3

5/1    vs. Harvey                        W 19-9

5/2    vs. Lake Catholic           W 11-10

5/8    @ Orange                         W 18-6

5/10  vs. Chagrin Falls 

5/18  vs. Mayfield 

5/21  vs. Riverside 

5/22  vs. Crestwood

JV Blue

3/26  vs. Shaker Hts.                 L 0-10

4/10  vs. Wickliffe                       L 0-11

4/21  vs. Madison      L 4-18 / L 13-17

5/5    @ Lake Catholic    L 4-14 / 7-17

5/7    @ Chardon                       L 3-16

5/14  vs. Eastlake North

5/19  vs. Crestwood (11am DH)

 

 

2018 AWARDS

Ohio D3 POY

Mike Zeuli

Ohio D3 COY

Luke Smrdel

ALL-OHIO

1st Team

Mike Zeuli

Joey Torok

2nd Team

 

Mizuno All-Ohio

MIKE ZEULI

PBR All-OHIO

Mike Zeuli

Joey Torok

Seann McGill

------------------

ALL-CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM

JOEY TOROK

MIKE ZEULI

 

SECOND TEAM

TYLER MCCRORY

HONORABLE MEN

SEANN McGILL

TYLER BRATTON

-------------------

 

ALL- COUNTY

Mike Zeuli

Joey Torok

Tyler McCrory

Tyler Bratton

Seann McGill

COY: Luke Smrdel

 

------------------

ALL-DISTRICT

Player of the Year

MIKE ZEULI

Coach of teh Year

LUKE SMRDEL

1st Team

Joey Torok

Mike Zeuli

2nd Team

Tyler McCrory

-------------------

 

ALL NEWS HERALD

Player of the Year

MIKE ZEULI

1st Team

Mike Zeuli

Joey Torok

3rd Team

Seann McGill

Honorable Mention

Tyler McCrory

Tyler Bratton

------------------

 

Lake County All-Star

Victor Kissinger

Luke Potosky

Gino Rosson

NEOBCA All-Star

Mike Zeuli

Ryan Lipps

COACH Smrdel

GCBCA All-Star

Tyler McCrory

Tyler Bratton

 

 

 

CVC

Valley

Champs

2013

2014

2015

2016

2019

Sectional

Champions

1965

1974

1995

2004

2006

2014

2015

2017

2018

2019

Kir6Car2_046.jpg
Kir10Ber7_115.jpg
Kir6Car2_038.jpg
Kir6Car2_063.jpg
IMG_5367.JPG
Kir6Car2_011.jpg
Kir10Ber7_127.jpg
Kir10Ber7_125.jpg
Kir10Ber7_092.jpg
Kir10Ber7_069.jpg
Kir10Ber7_034.jpg
Kir10Ber7_045.jpg
Kir10Ber7_041.jpg
Kir10Ber7_001.jpg
Kir10Ber7_019.jpg
Kir6Car2_015.jpg
Kir10Ber7_011.jpg

2019 Hornets

DISTRICT

CHAMPS

2018

2019

District

Runner-Up

1965

1995

2015

2017

Past League Champions

1965- WRL

1964- WRL

1984- ESC

1991- ESC

 

Kir10Ber7_084.jpg
Kir10Ber7_050.jpg

2018 AWARDS

Ohio D3 POY

Mike Zeuli

Ohio D3 COY

Luke Smrdel

ALL-OHIO

1st Team

Mike Zeuli

Joey Torok

2nd Team

 

Mizuno All-Ohio

MIKE ZEULI

PBR All-OHIO

Mike Zeuli

Joey Torok

Seann McGill

------------------

ALL-CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM

JOEY TOROK

MIKE ZEULI

 

SECOND TEAM

TYLER MCCRORY

HONORABLE MEN

SEANN McGILL

TYLER BRATTON

-------------------

 

ALL- COUNTY

Mike Zeuli

Joey Torok

Tyler McCrory

Tyler Bratton

Seann McGill

COY: Luke Smrdel

 

------------------

ALL-DISTRICT

Player of the Year

MIKE ZEULI

Coach of teh Year

LUKE SMRDEL

1st Team

Joey Torok

Mike Zeuli

2nd Team

Tyler McCrory

-------------------

 

ALL NEWS HERALD

Player of the Year

MIKE ZEULI

1st Team

Mike Zeuli

Joey Torok

3rd Team

Seann McGill

Honorable Mention

Tyler McCrory

Tyler Bratton

------------------

 

Lake County All-Star

Victor Kissinger

Luke Potosky

Gino Rosson

NEOBCA All-Star

Mike Zeuli

Ryan Lipps

COACH Smrdel

GCBCA All-Star

Tyler McCrory

Tyler Bratton

 

 

 

Kir10Ber7_056.jpg
Kir10Ber7_004.jpg
Kir10Ber7_055.jpg